Preliminary Schedule (Updated)

Thursday, March 10th

Registration/Breakfast
09:00am – 09:30am AHB 2G30

Conference Opening – Keynote Address by Dr. Regna Darnell (Western): We Live in Interesting Times – and That’s OK
09:30am – 10:30am AHB 2R23

Moderator: Aikaterini Kodopulos (Western)

 

Panel 1: Quiet Zone: Do not Disturb –   10:30am – 12:00pm   –   AHB 2R23

Moderator: Dr. Călin Mihăilescu (Western)

David Mongor-Lizarrabengoa: Singing of Camaraderie in Pablo Neruda´s Canto General
Quintin Teszeri (Western): SILENCE – DISCOURSE – ART
Paul St-Pierre (Western): Gramsci Visits the Library: Hegemony in the Stacks

 

Coffee Break
12:00pm – 12:30pm AHB 2G30

Panel 2: Literary Ruptures –   12:30pm – 2:00pm   –   AHB 2R23
Moderator: Ramanpreet Grewal (Western)

Mohamed Baya (Western): Women’s Voice in Beur Autobiography
Christian Ylagan (Western): Why Do the Heavens Beckon Us? Revisiting Constructions of Home and Identity in Ray Bradbury’s The Martian Chronicles
Paola Preciado (Western): Cobra Cadabra, Cobra Macabre: Variations of the Grotesque

 

Lunch
2:00pm – 3:00pm AHB 2G30

Panel 3: Molotov Cocktails   –   3:00pm – 4:30pm   –   AHB 2R23

Moderator: Kris Conner (Western)
Jeremy Arnott (Western): On Some Motifs in Kafka (That they exist…): Reading Kafka with Benjamin and Adorno
Ryan Watts (York): The Postmodern as Neoliberalism’s Discursive ‘No Fly Zone’: A Marxist Critique
Joshua Noiseux (Trent): Becoming Hybrid: Approaches to Agency in Strategic Theory
Steve Green (Athabasca): We Interrupt this Regularly Scheduled Life: Disrupting Ingrained Habits of Existence and Considering New Ways of Thriving

Coffee Break
4:30pm – 5:00pm AHB 2G30

Keynote Speech by Dr. Roberto González Echevarría (Yale): Sor Juana and Baroque Cosmology: ‘Primero Sueño’
5:00pm – 6:30pm Somerville House 3345

Moderator: David Mongor-Lizarrabengoa (Western)

 

Theatrical Performance by ARTS Project London
Refugee Hotel, 8:00pm at 203 Dundas St.

Friday, March 11th

Registration/Breakfast
9:00am – 10:00am AHB 2G30

Panel 4: Aesthetic Ruptures   –   10:00am – 11:30am   –   AHB 2R23

Moderator: Dr. Cristina Caracchini (Western)
Kris Conner (Western): Ekphrasis and the Mirror of Nature: Otherness and Representation in Shelley’s “On the Medusa of Leonardo da Vinci” and Ashbery’s “Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror”

Alexandre Paquet (Toronto): The “Ghost” in the “Shell”: Digital Minds, Cyborg Bodies and the Pursuit of X
Gabriella Machado (Western): “I am not a hero”: Circularity and Trauma in Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home
Reza Ashouri Talooki (Western): Tickling the Toes of Power: Maz Jobrani’s Axis of Evil Unpacked

 

Coffee Break
11:30am – 12:00pm AHB 2G30

Panel 5: Linguistic Ruptures   –   12:00pm – 1:30pm   –   AHB 2R23

Moderator: Jeff Ray (Western)
Vivian Milliken (Western): Linguistic Evolution: The Finch’s Parallel
Alexandre Desbiens-Brassard (Western): Silence: On Joual: Literary Violence in an Otherwise ‘Quiet’ Revolution
Ana Julia Perez Alfajarrín (Western): Longitudinal Perspectives on Child Spanish Heritage Acquisition: Gender Assignment and Concord in the Early Stages of Exposure to English.

 

Lunch
1:30pm – 2:30pm AHB 2G30

 

Panel 6: Jazz and Graffiti   –   2:30pm – 4:00pm   –   AHB 2R23

Moderator: Anda Pleniceau (Western)

Amany Dahab (Western): Egyptian Revolution’s Graffiti: The Walls’ Scream against Rubber Bullets and Tear Gas Bombs
Julian Majewski (OCAD): A Rhizomatic Discourse: From Plateaus Emerge New Flight Paths
David Hirst and Dillon Douglas (Western): The Micropolitics of Jazz

 

Coffee Break
4:00pm – 4:30pm AHB 2G30

Keynote Speech by Dr. Maya Shatzmiller (Western): Why is it so hard to make sense of the Middle East today? Reflections of an Historian
4:30pm – 6:00pm AHB 2R23

Moderator: Bárbara Guerrero (Western)

 

Theatrical Performance by Simona Giurgea (Colgate University): Force – based on “The Iliad, Poem of Might” by Simone Weil
7:00pm – 8:00pm AHB 3B15

Introduction by Dr. Călin Mihăilescu (Western)

 

Saturday, March 12th

Registration/Breakfast
9:00am – 10:00am AHB 2G30

Panel 7: Spaces and Times   –   10:00am – 11:30am   –   AHB 2R23 Moderator: Dr. Marjorie Ratcliffe (Western)
Yelena Abdullayeva (Waterloo): Problems in the Historiography of the Soviet Politic for Muslim Women’s Emancipation
Georgia Carter (Concordia): Engaging with the Religious Other: The Significance of the Material Dimension of Religion within Interreligious Relations
Jing Xu (York): A No-Fly Zone Or A Contact Zone?

Michal Spina (Charles Univ., Prague): Geografía liberada: Política del lugar en el Canto General de Pablo Neruda

 

Coffee Break
11:30am – 12:00pm AHB 2G30

Panel 8: The Body: Sexuality and Bondage – 12:00pm – 1:30pm – AHB 2R23
Moderator: Alexandre Desbiens-Brassard (Western)

Ramanpreet Grewal (Western): Censoring the Love: A Case Study of Deepa Mehta’s Fire
Cory Austin Knudson (University of Pennsylvania): Economics in the Boudoir: Violent Sex and General Economy in Georges Bataille’s Sadeian System
Jaime Brenes Reyes (Western): Alfonso Cortés: Explosive Verses in the Sky
Alexander Jackson (Western): Stopping the Pinocchio Story: Empowering a Disabled Ontology of Ruin and Exile

 

Lunch
1:30pm – 2:30pm AHB 2G30

 

Roundtable Discussion with Kamran Ahmed (Theory and Criticism), Kris Conner (Comparative Literature), Dr. Tania Granadillo (Anthropology), Dr. Shelley Taylor (Education) and Dr. Michael Gardiner (Sociology)
Discussion Topic The University in Contemporary Times: Capitalism, Knowledge and Spirituality

2:30pm – 4:00pm AHB 2R23

Moderator: Matthew Prok (Western)

 

Closing Reception
Food and Drinks at The Grad Club, Middlesex College Room 19
5:00pm